Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

  • Comittefd to privacy protection
  • Collecting and storing your information
  • How do I use and disclose information collected?
  • Cookies
  • Security
  • Access to and correcting information collected
  • Accuracy
  • Links
  • Contact me

Our Commitment to Protecting Privacy

I understand the importance of privacy and am committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any information you provide to me or my firm in the usual course of business dealings with you. That is why I adopted the National Privacy Principles as set out in the amended Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). However, this Privacy Statement outlines my policy about any of your personal information you might supply to me via this website and how such information may be used.

Throughout this Privacy Statement, the term “personal information” means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Examples of personal information are your home address, your email address and your home telephone number.

I will review and update this Privacy Statement from time to time and will post any changes on the website. You should regularly review this page so that you are aware of any such changes.

Collecting Your Information

I collect your personal information only when you have provided it voluntarily. I may collect personal information from you when you instruct me or the law firm for which I work to provide you with legal service, subscribe to this or my law firm website or to one of my mailing lists, or have business dealings with me of any kind

The personal information which I may collect through the website includes:

  • Your name and address details, email address, telephone and fax numbers, job description;
  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting me to provide services or information;
  • Any messages or comments you submit to me via the website (eg. through an email, blog or “Contact Us” form);
  • Information collected when you participate in an online survey.

When you visit this website or download information from it, my Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records information such as your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit to the website, the documents you have downloaded, and links from other sites that you have followed to reach our website. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

How Do I Use and Disclose Information Collected?

I do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. I will use or disclose your personal information:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Statement;
  • for the main purpose(s) for which I collect it, or for related purpose(s) which you would reasonably expect and or will consent to;
  • to provide you with the products or services you have requested;
  • to help us manage, develop and enhance my services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide you with information relating to me or the law firm for which I work or promotional details about my or their products and services which may be of interest to you. I will assume that you consent to this, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for these direct marketing purposes. You can veto any direct marketing contact by telling me at info@gregdross.com.au. If I do contact you for direct marketing purposes, I will always give you an easy option for indicating that you prefer no such contact for the future.

I may disclose your personal information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help me to provide and market our services to you. If such disclosure occurs, I will require these parties to protect your information the same way we do.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small message which might web server gives to your web browser. Your browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from our server. Cookies can therefore be used to monitor visits on a website.

I make limited use of cookies on my website. I do not use cookies to store your personal information such as email addresses or other details. Most people find cookies useful, because they allow me to “dig deeper” behind a website’s first page without having to redial the site with the specific page details of the following pages. However, you may wish to browse and use this website with your cookie option turned off. To do so, please check the help menu in I your internet browser to find out how you can change the settings of your browser.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any information you provide to me. These steps include restricting physical access to my office(s), electronic firewalls and secured databases to prevent information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Nevertheless, I have cannot guarantee that information exchanged via the internet may not be accessed and used by people other than the intended party. Therefore, if you send any information to us via the internet, it is sent at your own risk.

Access to Information Collected

If you wish to request access to any personal information which we hold about you, please contact us by sending your request and contact details to info@gregdross.com.au.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you on my current records, I can provide you with a copy of the relevant information without charge for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

However, please be aware that you only have a legal right to seek access to personal information about you collected by me prior to 21 December 2001 if I use or disclose that personal information after that date and if providing access will not cause me unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense. If you do wish to access personal information collected by us prior to 21 December 2001, then please contact directly to discuss whether access may be available. If I do provide access to old records, please note that I may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

I may deny your request in some circumstances. If this occurs, I will give you our reasons.

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at info@gregdross.com.au or on (61 ) 0413 544 106 and I will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Links

My website will, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. These other sites are not subject to my Privacy Statement and you should check those websites for their own privacy statements.